Cookie Img

Cold Pressed Wheatgerm Essential Oil

Cold Pressed Wheatgerm Essential Oil
Cold Pressed Wheatgerm Essential Oil
Product Code : EO 00024
Product Description

SPECIFICATION:-

Product                     Wheat Germ  Oil  
Botanical Name         Triticum aestivum L.
Synonyms                   Triticum vulgare, Triticum sativum, Triticum alstivum, Vitamin E Oil 
INCI Name                     Triticum vulgare (wheat) germ oil 
CAS Number              68917 -73-7, 8006-95-9
HS Code                 1515
Extraction Method  Cold Pressed
Processing Type      Unrefined, Refined, Virgin, Pharmaceutical Grade
Obtained From          Wheat Germs
Color                          Golden yellow to amber brown liquid.
Appearance               Clear liquid
Odour                         Mild characteristic odour & taste
Solubility                   Practically insoluble in water and in alcohol, miscible with light petroleum (40 to  60 °C).
Acid Value                 Maximum 0.9
Peroxide Value         Maximum 10
Alkaline Impurities  Complies
Brassicasterol          Maximum 0.3%
Water                         Maximum 0.1%
Composition             Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Eicosenoic Acid
Storage                 In well fitted container, in cool and dark place.

 Description:-

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is an anti-oxidant that can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life naturally.

 

Common use :-

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is often used in combination with other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives.

 

Wheatgerm oil is a perfect addition for massage oil or for preparing carrier blends.

 

In beauty, skincare, and aromatherapy, wheatgerm massage blends assist in promoting circulation and formation of new cells. It will help in revitalizing skin and repairing damaged tissues.

 

Wheat germ oil consists of the gluten which is used in the preparations of number of products including baked goods, breakfast cereals, meat, fish and poultry products, pasta, pizza, snack foods, tortillas, batter mixes and coatings.

 

Wheat germ protein is used in shampoos and emollients. It has been shown to be effective for the conditions like dry and cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn and scars.

 

Other Properties:-

It is Anti-oxidant, nervine, purgative, relaxing, rejuvenating , tonic (skin, liver). It is excellent moisturizer , anti-oxidant and very nutritious. It regulate cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.

 

Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil:-
If you are wondering what is wheat germ oil good for, consider the following benefits of this oil:


Wheat germ oil 
benefits include curing skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin.

 

Wheat germ oil is beneficial for the general health of the skin as it improves circulation of blood in the skin when used externally. It also helps the skin cells that may have been damaged due to the scorching heat of the sun. It also fights off conditions like dermatitis and reduces scarring.

 

Health benefits of wheat germ oil include improving the overall working of the heart. Research has shown beneficial effects of octacosanol and specifically policosanol in improving cardiovascular functions. Policosanol has been found to be effective in controlling production of cholesterol by the liver. It is believed to raise the level of 'good' cholesterol and reduce that of 'bad' cholesterol. 

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

SPECIFICATION:-

Product                     Wheat Germ  Oil  
Botanical Name         Triticum aestivum L.
Synonyms                   Triticum vulgare, Triticum sativum, Triticum alstivum, Vitamin E Oil 
INCI Name                     Triticum vulgare (wheat) germ oil 
CAS Number              68917 -73-7, 8006-95-9
HS Code                 1515
Extraction Method  Cold Pressed
Processing Type      Unrefined, Refined, Virgin, Pharmaceutical Grade
Obtained From          Wheat Germs
Color                          Golden yellow to amber brown liquid.
Appearance               Clear liquid
Odour                         Mild characteristic odour & taste
Solubility                   Practically insoluble in water and in alcohol, miscible with light petroleum (40 to  60 °C).
Acid Value                 Maximum 0.9
Peroxide Value         Maximum 10
Alkaline Impurities  Complies
Brassicasterol          Maximum 0.3%
Water                         Maximum 0.1%
Composition             Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Eicosenoic Acid
Storage                 In well fitted container, in cool and dark place.

 Description:-

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is an anti-oxidant that can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life naturally.

 

Common use :-

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is often used in combination with other carrier oils in order to extend shelf lives.

 

Wheatgerm oil is a perfect addition for massage oil or for preparing carrier blends.

 

In beauty, skincare, and aromatherapy, wheatgerm massage blends assist in promoting circulation and formation of new cells. It will help in revitalizing skin and repairing damaged tissues.

 

Wheat germ oil consists of the gluten which is used in the preparations of number of products including baked goods, breakfast cereals, meat, fish and poultry products, pasta, pizza, snack foods, tortillas, batter mixes and coatings.

 

Wheat germ protein is used in shampoos and emollients. It has been shown to be effective for the conditions like dry and cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn and scars.

 

Other Properties:-

It is Anti-oxidant, nervine, purgative, relaxing, rejuvenating , tonic (skin, liver). It is excellent moisturizer , anti-oxidant and very nutritious. It regulate cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.

 

Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil:-
If you are wondering what is wheat germ oil good for, consider the following benefits of this oil:


Wheat germ oil 
benefits include curing skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin.

 

Wheat germ oil is beneficial for the general health of the skin as it improves circulation of blood in the skin when used externally. It also helps the skin cells that may have been damaged due to the scorching heat of the sun. It also fights off conditions like dermatitis and reduces scarring.

 

Health benefits of wheat germ oil include improving the overall working of the heart. Research has shown beneficial effects of octacosanol and specifically policosanol in improving cardiovascular functions. Policosanol has been found to be effective in controlling production of cholesterol by the liver. It is believed to raise the level of 'good' cholesterol and reduce that of 'bad' cholesterol. 

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

Contact Us

325, Samuel Street, Vadgadi, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400003, India
Phone :+917259575465