Cookie Img

Double Distilled Carrot Seed Oil

Double Distilled Carrot Seed Oil
Double Distilled Carrot Seed Oil
Product Code : EO 00037
Product Description

Specifications

1. Pure & Natural Carrot Seed Oil 
2. Steam Distillation extraction 
3. Export Worthy Packing 
4. Prompt Delivery 
5. ISO & GMP 

GENERAL PROPERTIES:- 
ProductCarrot Seed Oil
IngredientsFruits of Carrot Seed Plant.
CAS Number8015-88-1
EINECS NumberNot available
FEMA Number2244
INCI NameDaucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
Botanical SourceDaucus Carota L.
Synonyms       1. Carrot Essential Oil
 2. Carrot Seed Oil
 3. Daucus Carota Seed Oil
 4. Carrot Seed Oil Indian
 5. Carrot Seed Oil Hungary
 6. Wild Carrot Seed Oil
OriginIndia
ConsistencyTypical consistency of Essential Oils.
AbsorbtionReadily absorbed in skin.
 
Part of Plant UsedFruits 
Extraction ProcessSteam Distillation
CautionExtremely strong odour and taste, avoid contact with eyes.
ImpuritiesNone
Residual SolventNone
 
ORGANOLEPTIC PROPERTIES:-
AppearanceClear fluid liquid.
ColourLight brown to dark reddish brown
Smell, Odour, AromaSweet characteristic odour.
TasteCharateristic taste.
  
PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:-
Relative Density0.910 to 0.950
Refractive Index1.460 to 1.470
Optical Rotation(+) 25 to (+) 50
SolubilitySoluble in alcohol, insoluble in water.
Main ConstituentsCarotol, Carotene
  
MICROBIOLOGY:- 
Total Plate CountsLess than 1000 cfu/gm
Total Yeast & MoldsLess than 100 cfu/gm
E-ColiNegative
SalmonellaNegative
StaphyloccusNegative
 
DESCRIPTION:- 
Carrot seed oil is extracted from Daucus carota of the Apiaceae family and is also known as 'Wild Carrot' and 'Queen Anne's lace'.
This is the essential oil extracted from the seeds and should not be confused with a macerated oil..
The word “carrot” comes from the Greek “caroton”, and the ancients held this plant in high esteem for its medicinal value.
The oil is extracted from dried carrot seeds by way of steam extraction, which preserves its essential nutrients.
Carrot seed oil is rich in antioxidants, which help to prevent and even repair skin damage from sun, smoke, poor nutrition or a harsh environment.
Its nutrients include beta carotene, Vitamins A and E and provitamin A. Carrot seed oil nourishes dry or aging skin, and can even reduce
the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Carrot seed oil has a natural SPF of from 38 to 40, so it can also serve as a topical sunscreen. 
 
STABILITY & REACTIVITY:-
This product is quite stable and non reactive. 
  
TOXICITY:- 
Does not contain any toxic ingredients. 
  
STORAGE:- 
1. In well fitted container in cool and dark place with temperature around 25° C.
2. The drums should be kept closed when not in use. 
  
SHELF LIFE:- 
The product have shelf life of 2 years when kept in standard storage conditions.
  
LEAD TIME:- 
The lead time for dispatch is prompt for quantities upto 1000 kgs, for bigger 
quantities dispatch will be done within one week or as per schedule.
 
USES:- 
1. Veterinary Products 
2. Oral Care Products 
3. Skincare Products 
4. Flavour & Fragrances. 
5. Herbal Medicines  

Specifications

1. Pure & Natural Carrot Seed Oil 
2. Steam Distillation extraction 
3. Export Worthy Packing 
4. Prompt Delivery 
5. ISO & GMP 

GENERAL PROPERTIES:- 
ProductCarrot Seed Oil
IngredientsFruits of Carrot Seed Plant.
CAS Number8015-88-1
EINECS NumberNot available
FEMA Number2244
INCI NameDaucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil
Botanical SourceDaucus Carota L.
Synonyms       1. Carrot Essential Oil
 2. Carrot Seed Oil
 3. Daucus Carota Seed Oil
 4. Carrot Seed Oil Indian
 5. Carrot Seed Oil Hungary
 6. Wild Carrot Seed Oil
OriginIndia
ConsistencyTypical consistency of Essential Oils.
AbsorbtionReadily absorbed in skin.
 
Part of Plant UsedFruits 
Extraction ProcessSteam Distillation
CautionExtremely strong odour and taste, avoid contact with eyes.
ImpuritiesNone
Residual SolventNone
 
ORGANOLEPTIC PROPERTIES:-
AppearanceClear fluid liquid.
ColourLight brown to dark reddish brown
Smell, Odour, AromaSweet characteristic odour.
TasteCharateristic taste.
  
PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:-
Relative Density0.910 to 0.950
Refractive Index1.460 to 1.470
Optical Rotation(+) 25 to (+) 50
SolubilitySoluble in alcohol, insoluble in water.
Main ConstituentsCarotol, Carotene
  
MICROBIOLOGY:- 
Total Plate CountsLess than 1000 cfu/gm
Total Yeast & MoldsLess than 100 cfu/gm
E-ColiNegative
SalmonellaNegative
StaphyloccusNegative
 
DESCRIPTION:- 
Carrot seed oil is extracted from Daucus carota of the Apiaceae family and is also known as 'Wild Carrot' and 'Queen Anne's lace'.
This is the essential oil extracted from the seeds and should not be confused with a macerated oil..
The word “carrot” comes from the Greek “caroton”, and the ancients held this plant in high esteem for its medicinal value.
The oil is extracted from dried carrot seeds by way of steam extraction, which preserves its essential nutrients.
Carrot seed oil is rich in antioxidants, which help to prevent and even repair skin damage from sun, smoke, poor nutrition or a harsh environment.
Its nutrients include beta carotene, Vitamins A and E and provitamin A. Carrot seed oil nourishes dry or aging skin, and can even reduce
the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Carrot seed oil has a natural SPF of from 38 to 40, so it can also serve as a topical sunscreen. 
 
STABILITY & REACTIVITY:-
This product is quite stable and non reactive. 
  
TOXICITY:- 
Does not contain any toxic ingredients. 
  
STORAGE:- 
1. In well fitted container in cool and dark place with temperature around 25° C.
2. The drums should be kept closed when not in use. 
  
SHELF LIFE:- 
The product have shelf life of 2 years when kept in standard storage conditions.
  
LEAD TIME:- 
The lead time for dispatch is prompt for quantities upto 1000 kgs, for bigger 
quantities dispatch will be done within one week or as per schedule.
 
USES:- 
1. Veterinary Products 
2. Oral Care Products 
3. Skincare Products 
4. Flavour & Fragrances. 
5. Herbal Medicines  
Contact Us

325, Samuel Street, Vadgadi, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400003, India
Phone :+917259575465