GLOBAL MERCHANTS
Exporter of Pure and Fresh Wheat Germ Carrier Oil

Exporter of Pure and Fresh Wheat Germ Carrier Oil

Send Inquiry
Product                     Wheat Germ  Oil  
Botanical Name         Triticum aestivum L.
Synonyms                   Triticum vulgare, Triticum sativum, Triticum alstivum, Vitamin E Oil 
INCI Name                     Triticum vulgare (wheat) germ oil 
CAS Number              68917 -73-7, 8006-95-9
HS Code                 1515
Extraction Method  Cold Pressed
Processing Type      Unrefined, Refined, Virgin, Pharmaceutical Grade
Obtained From          Wheat Germs
Color                          Golden yellow to amber brown liquid.
Appearance               Clear liquid
Odour                         Mild characteristic odour & taste
Solubility                   Practically insoluble in water and in alcohol, miscible with light petroleum (40 to  60 °C).
Acid Value                 Maximum 0.9
Peroxide Value         Maximum 10
Alkaline Impurities  Complies
Brassicasterol          Maximum 0.3%
Water                         Maximum 0.1%
Composition             Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Eicosenoic Acid
Storage                 In well fitted container, in cool and dark place.

Description:-

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is an anti-oxidant that can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life naturally.

Description:-

Wheatgerm Carrier Oil is rich in natural vitamins A, B, D, and E, Proteins and Lecithin. It is an anti-oxidant that can be added to other carrier oils in order to extend their shelf life naturally.

Other Properties:-

It is Anti-oxidant, nervine, purgative, relaxing, rejuvenating , tonic (skin, liver). It is excellent moisturizer , anti-oxidant and very nutritious. It regulate cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.

Wheat germ oil benefits include curing skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin.

 

Wheat germ oil is beneficial for the general health of the skin as it improves circulation of blood in the skin when used externally. It also helps the skin cells that may have been damaged due to the scorching heat of the sun. It also fights off conditions like dermatitis and reduces scarring.

 

Health benefits of wheat germ oil include improving the overall working of the heart. Research has shown beneficial effects of octacosanol and specifically policosanol in improving cardiovascular functions. Policosanol has been found to be effective in controlling production of cholesterol by the liver. It is believed to raise the level of 'good' cholesterol and reduce that of 'bad' cholesterol.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).