sensitive skin care Carrot Seed Oil

sensitive skin care Carrot Seed Oil
Sensitive skin care Carrot Seed Oil
Product Code : EO 00031
Product Description

Specifications

1. Pure & Natural Carrot Seed Oil 
2. Steam Distillation extraction 
3. Export Worthy Packing 
4. Prompt Delivery 
5. ISO & GMP 

GENERAL PROPERTIES:-

 

Product

Carrot Seed Oil

Ingredients

Fruits of Carrot Seed Plant.

CAS Number

8015-88-1

EINECS Numbera

Not available

FEMA Number

2244

INCI Name

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

Botanical Source

Daucus Carota L.

Synonyms       

1. Carrot Essential Oil

 

2. Carrot Seed Oil

 

3. Daucus Carota Seed Oil

 

4. Carrot Seed Oil Indian

 

5. Carrot Seed Oil Hungary

 

6. Wild Carrot Seed Oil

Origin

India

Consistency

Typical consistency of Essential Oils.

Absorbtion

Readily absorbed in skin.

Part of Plant Used

Fruits 

Extraction Process

Steam Distillation

Caution

Extremely strong odour and taste, avoid contact with eyes.

Impurities

None

Residual Solvent

None

 

 

ORGANOLEPTIC PROPERTIES:-

Appearance

Clear fluid liquid.

Colour

Light brown to dark reddish brown

Smell, Odour, Aroma

Sweet characteristic odour.

Taste

Charateristic taste.

 

 

PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:-

Relative Density

0.910 to 0.950

Refractive Index

1.460 to 1.470

Optical Rotation

(+) 25 to (+) 50

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water.

Main Constituents

Carotol, Carotene

 

 

MICROBIOLOGY:-

 

Total Plate Counts

Less than 1000 cfu/gm

Total Yeast & Molds

Less than 100 cfu/gm

E-Coli

Negative

Salmonella

Negative

Staphyloccus

Negative

 

DESCRIPTION:-

 

Carrot seed oil is extracted from Daucus carota of the Apiaceae family and is also known as 'Wild Carrot' and 'Queen Anne's lace'.

This is the essential oil extracted from the seeds and should not be confused with a macerated oil..

The word “carrot” comes from the Greek “caroton”, and the ancients held this plant in high esteem for its medicinal value.

The oil is extracted from dried carrot seeds by way of steam extraction, which preserves its essential nutrients.

Carrot seed oil is rich in antioxidants, which help to prevent and even repair skin damage from sun, smoke, poor nutrition or a harsh environment.

Its nutrients include beta carotene, Vitamins A and E and provitamin A. Carrot seed oil nourishes dry or aging skin, and can even reduce

the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Carrot seed oil has a natural SPF of from 38 to 40, so it can also serve as a topical sunscreen.

 

Specifications

1. Pure & Natural Carrot Seed Oil 
2. Steam Distillation extraction 
3. Export Worthy Packing 
4. Prompt Delivery 
5. ISO & GMP 

GENERAL PROPERTIES:-

 

Product

Carrot Seed Oil

Ingredients

Fruits of Carrot Seed Plant.

CAS Number

8015-88-1

EINECS Numbera

Not available

FEMA Number

2244

INCI Name

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil

Botanical Source

Daucus Carota L.

Synonyms       

1. Carrot Essential Oil

 

2. Carrot Seed Oil

 

3. Daucus Carota Seed Oil

 

4. Carrot Seed Oil Indian

 

5. Carrot Seed Oil Hungary

 

6. Wild Carrot Seed Oil

Origin

India

Consistency

Typical consistency of Essential Oils.

Absorbtion

Readily absorbed in skin.

Part of Plant Used

Fruits 

Extraction Process

Steam Distillation

Caution

Extremely strong odour and taste, avoid contact with eyes.

Impurities

None

Residual Solvent

None

 

 

ORGANOLEPTIC PROPERTIES:-

Appearance

Clear fluid liquid.

Colour

Light brown to dark reddish brown

Smell, Odour, Aroma

Sweet characteristic odour.

Taste

Charateristic taste.

 

 

PHYSICO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:-

Relative Density

0.910 to 0.950

Refractive Index

1.460 to 1.470

Optical Rotation

(+) 25 to (+) 50

Solubility

Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water.

Main Constituents

Carotol, Carotene

 

 

MICROBIOLOGY:-

 

Total Plate Counts

Less than 1000 cfu/gm

Total Yeast & Molds

Less than 100 cfu/gm

E-Coli

Negative

Salmonella

Negative

Staphyloccus

Negative

 

DESCRIPTION:-

 

Carrot seed oil is extracted from Daucus carota of the Apiaceae family and is also known as 'Wild Carrot' and 'Queen Anne's lace'.

This is the essential oil extracted from the seeds and should not be confused with a macerated oil..

The word “carrot” comes from the Greek “caroton”, and the ancients held this plant in high esteem for its medicinal value.

The oil is extracted from dried carrot seeds by way of steam extraction, which preserves its essential nutrients.

Carrot seed oil is rich in antioxidants, which help to prevent and even repair skin damage from sun, smoke, poor nutrition or a harsh environment.

Its nutrients include beta carotene, Vitamins A and E and provitamin A. Carrot seed oil nourishes dry or aging skin, and can even reduce

the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Carrot seed oil has a natural SPF of from 38 to 40, so it can also serve as a topical sunscreen.

 

Contact Us

325, Samuel Street, Vadgadi, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400003, India
Phone :+917259575465