Wheat Germ Oil

Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil
Product Code : GM 055
Product Description

Wheat Germ Oil 

 

Strengthened by our vast distribution network, we are capable to supply and export Wheat Germ Oil across the world. Being rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins and essential fatty acids, it is helpful in maintaining proper functioning of heart and other body organs. These are procured from authentic vendors only after making sure regarding their purity. To serve the demands of clients in the most satisfactory manner, the Wheat Germ Oil is supplied in air sealed containers within the postulated time frame at their doorstep.


Applications:

  • Paints
  • Cosmetics
  • Pharmaceutical formulations
  • Lubricants

Other details:

Wheat Germ Oil (Confirming to BP)
Crude Wheat Germ Oil
Natural Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil (Cosmetic grade)
 
All wheatgerm oil is made from the "germ" of the wheat - the heart of it. The grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil.
 
Although the germ only constitutes 3% of the weight of a wheat grain, it contains nearly 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals. The oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off.
 
When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.
Because the consistency is far too sticky and heavy to use on its own, it is suggested to mix it with another carrier oil. Using it for massage may be too heavy on its own, but with its great nourishing qualities, it is a good choice to include a small percentage when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.
 
Pharmaceutical uses:
Wheat germ shows some promise for improving heart. Wheat germ oil contains high levels of Vitamin E oil as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. Wheat germ oil has been shown to be effective for the conditions like dry and cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn and scars.
Flavorings:
Wheat germ oil consists of the gluten which is used in the preparations of number of products including baked goods, breakfast cereals, meat, fish and poultry products, pasta, pizza, snack foods, tortillas, batter mixes and coatings. It is used in the preparations of pet foods, aquaculture feeds, chewing gum, beverages, biodegradable surfactants and pressure-sensitive adhesive tapes.
It is also used in manufacturing paints, lubricants and resins.
Cosmetics and Toiletries:
Wheat germ protein is used in shampoos and emollients. Wheat amino acids are sold under the trade name HydrotriticumTM WAA. Lectins are carbohydrate binding proteins found in wheat germ. They have a broad range of medical and biochemical uses based on their capacity to bind erythrocytes. Lectins can be bound to other molecules such as biotin or peroxidase to increase the value and subsequently used in lather formation in soap industry. It is used ocassionaly in perfumery industry.
Min. Order Quantity 25 Kilogram/Kilograms
FOB Price
Port Mumbai
Payment Terms T/T 
Supply Ability 4000  Kilogram/Kilograms / Month
Packaging Details 5 kg / 25 kg HDPE Drums
Delivery Time 7 days from confirmation

Wheat Germ Oil 

 

Strengthened by our vast distribution network, we are capable to supply and export Wheat Germ Oil across the world. Being rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins and essential fatty acids, it is helpful in maintaining proper functioning of heart and other body organs. These are procured from authentic vendors only after making sure regarding their purity. To serve the demands of clients in the most satisfactory manner, the Wheat Germ Oil is supplied in air sealed containers within the postulated time frame at their doorstep.


Applications:

  • Paints
  • Cosmetics
  • Pharmaceutical formulations
  • Lubricants

Other details:

Wheat Germ Oil (Confirming to BP)
Crude Wheat Germ Oil
Natural Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil (Cosmetic grade)
 
All wheatgerm oil is made from the "germ" of the wheat - the heart of it. The grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil.
 
Although the germ only constitutes 3% of the weight of a wheat grain, it contains nearly 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals. The oil is very high in vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant which helps to prevent rancidity, it is often added to other carrier oils to help lengthen their shelf life and to prevent them going off.
 
When it is applied topically on to the skin it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.
Because the consistency is far too sticky and heavy to use on its own, it is suggested to mix it with another carrier oil. Using it for massage may be too heavy on its own, but with its great nourishing qualities, it is a good choice to include a small percentage when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.
 
Pharmaceutical uses:
Wheat germ shows some promise for improving heart. Wheat germ oil contains high levels of Vitamin E oil as well as other vitamins, minerals, protein and Essential Fatty Acids. Essential Fatty Acids support physiological functions and are essential for the health of our organs and overall health. They cannot be produced by our own bodies and instead must be obtained from dietary sources. These are needed for our cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions. Wheat germ oil has been shown to be effective for the conditions like dry and cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn and scars.
Flavorings:
Wheat germ oil consists of the gluten which is used in the preparations of number of products including baked goods, breakfast cereals, meat, fish and poultry products, pasta, pizza, snack foods, tortillas, batter mixes and coatings. It is used in the preparations of pet foods, aquaculture feeds, chewing gum, beverages, biodegradable surfactants and pressure-sensitive adhesive tapes.
It is also used in manufacturing paints, lubricants and resins.
Cosmetics and Toiletries:
Wheat germ protein is used in shampoos and emollients. Wheat amino acids are sold under the trade name HydrotriticumTM WAA. Lectins are carbohydrate binding proteins found in wheat germ. They have a broad range of medical and biochemical uses based on their capacity to bind erythrocytes. Lectins can be bound to other molecules such as biotin or peroxidase to increase the value and subsequently used in lather formation in soap industry. It is used ocassionaly in perfumery industry.
Min. Order Quantity 25 Kilogram/Kilograms
FOB Price
Port Mumbai
Payment Terms T/T 
Supply Ability 4000  Kilogram/Kilograms / Month
Packaging Details 5 kg / 25 kg HDPE Drums
Delivery Time 7 days from confirmation

Contact Us

325, Samuel Street, Vadgadi, Masjid Bunder, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400003, India
Phone :+917259575465